Welcome to Laser Pointer Forums - discuss green laser pointers, blue laser pointers, and all types of lasers



Sanwu LPM/Laserbee LPM

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
6,058
Points
113
Hi Folks,
Sanwu sent me their new LPM they have marketed n their site. So I did some testing against the Laserbee 10W LPM to see the differences. All tests were done with brand new batteries fully charges for each diode test. So here are the results on this test. All diodes are brand new and purchased from DTR.
Thank You Francis for letting me test your new LPM here on LPF.. Will post some tests with the NUBM44's soon to see how the head surface react to higher power exposure ..
Here are pics of the outputs so you decide ..

Rich:)fullsizeoutput_a8f.jpegfullsizeoutput_a91.jpegfullsizeoutput_a93.jpegfullsizeoutput_a95.jpegfullsizeoutput_a97.jpegfullsizeoutput_a99.jpeg
 



BowtieGuy

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2012
Messages
6,088
Points
113
Thanks for the comparison, Rich, they seem to measure very similarly. Looking forward to the NUBM44 sensor durability test. Do you have any low power (<25mW) units to compare.
 

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
6,058
Points
113
Hi BTG,
I might have a lower power green or blue need to look but will do if I have . And as for the 44 test I will press one into a 12mm and test it on a PSU to max out the diode till it drop efficiency .
Here are some pics of the inside ..It also came with a SBU connector to your PC and one for the head unit. And an additional SBU I am assuming it will be for the data logging thats not available as of now. And they use a tricorn bit for the screws.fullsizeoutput_a54.jpegfullsizeoutput_a5b.jpegfullsizeoutput_a5a.jpegfullsizeoutput_a55.jpegfullsizeoutput_a52.jpegfullsizeoutput_a51.jpegIMG_4509.JPG
Rich:)
 

RedCowboy

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 10, 2015
Messages
9,239
Points
113
WOW that's not bad at all, if high power is good I am interested in a LPF discount/group buy as my Hyperion works but I would like to have a 2nd meter to compare against it, also the higher power 5W + is mostly what I am interested in and the diminutive Hyperion sensor is limiting.
 
Last edited:

BowtieGuy

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2012
Messages
6,088
Points
113
Thanks Rich. I see that the tricorn bit didn't slow you down too much! ;)
 

lasersbee

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
17,709
Points
113
Looks Good Rich... Thanks for sharing.
How long does it take to get a 100% reading ??

Jerry
 

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
6,058
Points
113
Hi, Jerry
Ok as for the 100% reading the Sanwu is a little slower than the laser bee RTA A10 LPM The Laserbee is very fast in reading 100% no doubt. I just did a torchure test on the head surface with a NUBM44 and at 5A it put out 7.2mW's ,no burning then kicked it up a notch to 5.5A that gave me 7.8mA and that was with a fan cooling the diode in the test sink. Then started to dip down and that poor 44 bit the dust rest in peace . The 44 gave its life for LPF silent prayer please.. Sorry about no pics for the 44 it croaked before I could take one.
@ Red,
the 5+ and up is no problem for this LPM not at all.
@ BTG,
Buddy I have all kinds of tooling the I seen the tricorn screw I said no biggie

Here are the specs found on the Sanwu sitefullsizeoutput_a9b.jpeg

Rich:)fullsizeoutput_a9b.jpeg
 
Last edited:

ArcticDude

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
2,531
Points
113
Hey Rich,
Thanks for your output, had a pleasure to read the test / review! (y)

Cheers,
Tero
 
Last edited:

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
6,058
Points
113
Hi Red,
I doubt that buddy
@ Tero

Great thank you I received the LPM two weeks ago just been busy to get around to it.

Rich:)
 

RedCowboy

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 10, 2015
Messages
9,239
Points
113
That's ok Rich, it's a great deal now that we know it's accurate. Thanks again for the review. (y)
 

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
6,058
Points
113
Hi Red,
No problem glad to be of help for the forum members.
Thanks Buddy...
Rich:)
 

Snecho

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 2, 2019
Messages
827
Points
93
Thanks also Rich for doing a writeup of this LPM as I can't find much information on it.

And It's a bit of an older thread but one thing I wanted to ask as it hasn't been mentioned, the odd thing about the Tracer is it has a wavelength correction feature I believe. i.e. You set the wavelength on the LPM to match whatever laser you are measuring.

Is this useful and/or needed? Did you use it in your tests, Rich?

I just find it odd as I've been looking at getting this LPM but I've never heard of wavelength correction before.
 

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
6,058
Points
113
Hi,
I did some tests on it, And basically for the cost, well add a few bucks more and get a Laserbee unit . I have 4/5 never let me down I also recommend Laserbee highly. You get what yo pay for in the long run . If your serious about this hobby of ours, Get the 10W there are two models. Response time is awesome and accurate . So for the money are you serious enough to purchase a great LPM..
Rich:)
 

hwang21

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
2,416
Points
63
As far as wavelength correction goes, I'm sure there is *some* effect. No thermopile material has an identical absorption coefficient across the entire 300nm-1200nm range. Just a question of whether that difference is measurable, and if so, is it significant? In Rich's original post I see 4.28W vs. 4.416W - assuming both LPM's are "calibrated", that's already a ~3% error with respect to each other. I'm not really convinced that wavelength correction will cause a >3% difference in readings, but I suppose it would be pretty easy for Rich to test this and find out 😉
 

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
6,058
Points
113
As far as wavelength correction goes, I'm sure there is *some* effect. No thermopile material has an identical absorption coefficient across the entire 300nm-1200nm range. Just a question of whether that difference is measurable, and if so, is it significant? In Rich's original post I see 4.28W vs. 4.416W - assuming both LPM's are "calibrated", that's already a ~3% error with respect to each other. I'm not really convinced that wavelength correction will cause a >3% difference in readings, but I suppose it would be pretty easy for Rich to test this and find out 😉
Hi,
In both tests I personally know the the Laserbee LPM was calibrated correctly from Jerry. He doesn't anything like that slip past him and his product works flawlessly . I cant answer for the Sanwu LPM but all I can say is was brand new out of the box from the company. So there for I am assuming the the Sanwu LPM was calibrated .. Why would a respected company like Sanwu let that go out the door without calibration .
I cant vouch for their quality control, But I can vouch for Jerry's he's top of it.
Rich:)
 




Top