Welcome to Laser Pointer Forums - discuss green laser pointers, blue laser pointers, and all types of lasers



FS : 1.4W green 525nm, blue 450nm, and some my builds!

Fazer98

New member
Joined
Dec 1, 2019
Messages
6
Points
3
I’m thinking about buying one via pay pal, but how do I know I’m getting the laser for sure
 



thanhtung

Active member
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Messages
418
Points
43
I’m thinking about buying one via pay pal, but how do I know I’m getting the laser for sure
Dear, don’t worry bro! I am a member at here very longtime!
and i have many mems order from me! You can ask everyone about me :)
Thanks
 

Lifetime17

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
5,834
Points
113
I’m thinking about buying one via pay pal, but how do I know I’m getting the laser for sure
Hi Fazer,
thanhtung is ok you can relax he is a member here. Select and order what you want and PayPal him. He makes great units worry free.. you won't be disappointed ...
Rich:)
 

GSS

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 28, 2015
Messages
4,977
Points
113
I’m thinking about buying one via pay pal, but how do I know I’m getting the laser for sure
Fazer, he's been here since 2014:) No worry's what so ever..
If it's Custom's issue your worried about, the chance of it getting held is next to nothing. He can send it in 2 parts also for extra protection.
Are you in the US?
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2016
Messages
148
Points
18
I'm interested in your 1.4W green, but how are you getting 1.5W out of a NUGM03 @ 2A? Just from looking at DTR's test on this diode HERE 2A will give you about 1.15W and that is using the stock lens instead the G2 that you were using (which would result in less power than the stock lens). It looks like this diode tops out at 2.3W and that is @ 2.5A so even with .5A more current, DTR is still 200mw behind you. I'm aware not all LPMs will show the exact same results, but I can't imagine DTR's LPM is that far off. Not questioning your expertise since I can see you have been doing this for a really long time, but its more of just genuine curiosity whether this is true or not. Since this is such a visible wavelength, I would love to get a much brighter 1.5W instead of the 1-1.2W green lasers I am seeing everwhere else.
 
Last edited:

paul1598419

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
17,200
Points
113
I believe it is because the 20 watt sensor used on the Hyperion LPMs is not very accurate at measuring lower power lasers. That is why I also bought the 6 watt sensor with mine. Pradipta also gave me the option of which wavelength the sensors would be calibrated with and I chose 532nm. Those uncoated TEC based sensors are not as reliable as the coated ones.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2016
Messages
148
Points
18
Makes sense, thanks for that. Its just annoying because I know for a fact its possible to have a ~1.4W green laser especially when using the NDG7475 diode. Its just a matter of finding someone who actually makes them and not just claims they make them because their inaccurate LPM says it is 1.4W. This guy has to know by now that his LPM is not accurate but won't acknowledge it
 

thanhtung

Active member
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Messages
418
Points
43
Makes sense, thanks for that. Its just annoying because I know for a fact its possible to have a ~1.4W green laser especially when using the NDG7475 diode. Its just a matter of finding someone who actually makes them and not just claims they make them because their inaccurate LPM says it is 1.4W. This guy has to know by now that his LPM is not accurate but won't acknowledge it
You must to understand that! I don’t make LPM, it was been made by Astralist, I requested to him for wait an answer exactly from 2 month ago! But I don’t received anything from him!
Do not blame for me! respect each other! I have also had experience building lasers for 10 years!
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2016
Messages
148
Points
18
You must to understand that! I don’t make LPM, it was been made by Astralist, I requested to him for wait an answer exactly from 2 month ago! But I don’t received anything from him!
Do not blame for me! respect each other! I have also had experience building lasers for 10 years!
I wasn't insulting you or your laser building skills. I have seen many of your posts and I can say with confidence that your work is very impressive, but there really is no question that your LPM is not accurate. Whether that is because the sensor is made for 20W lasers or its not coated for 520nm lasers, I don't know. What I do know is the NUGM03 diode you use will not output 1.5W with a G2 lens. You can clearly see in DTR's tests that the diode cuts off at about 1.3W and that is with a current of 2.5A using the stock lens compared to the your 2-2.2A using the G2 lens. This laser is still very powerful and very bright and I'm sure the majority of your customers would be satisfied with it, but it is not 1.4-1.5W like you say. Is it really that big of a deal? That will vary from person to person, but for me a green laser having 400-500mw more power is a big deal since it would make big difference in brightness. You should look into the NDG7475 diode which really can output 1.4W; then I would be very interested.
 

thanhtung

Active member
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Messages
418
Points
43
I wasn't insulting you or your laser building skills. I have seen many of your posts and I can say with confidence that your work is very impressive, but there really is no question that your LPM is not accurate. Whether that is because the sensor is made for 20W lasers or its not coated for 520nm lasers, I don't know. What I do know is the NUGM03 diode you use will not output 1.5W with a G2 lens. You can clearly see in DTR's tests that the diode cuts off at about 1.3W and that is with a current of 2.5A using the stock lens compared to the your 2-2.2A using the G2 lens. This laser is still very powerful and very bright and I'm sure the majority of your customers would be satisfied with it, but it is not 1.4-1.5W like you say. Is it really that big of a deal? That will vary from person to person, but for me a green laser having 400-500mw more power is a big deal since it would make big difference in brightness. You should look into the NDG7475 diode which really can output 1.4W; then I would be very interested.
Thanks bro! But i don’t say it is 1.4-1.5W like you said!
it is LPM of Astralist say and display!
i repeat once again bro: “ i sent some messages to Astralist from 2 months ago for this problem, but I haven’t received any answer from him
If you have any problems with display of this LPM , pls pm to him! Not me ! Thanks
I'm sorry if it bothers you or misunderstands! I just want to say that the parameters I got from lpm, not I made up!
And i told with all my next customers that: “that parameters which I received from my LPM, and on your LPM , i can not know how much!”
 
Last edited:

GSS

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 28, 2015
Messages
4,977
Points
113
Makes sense, thanks for that. Its just annoying because I know for a fact its possible to have a ~1.4W green laser especially when using the NDG7475 diode. Its just a matter of finding someone who actually makes them and not just claims they make them because their inaccurate LPM says it is 1.4W. This guy has to know by now that his LPM is not accurate but won't acknowledge it
I have a M03 with a G2 at 1.8A and it's doing 1.2W+ using Sanwu's LPM.
It's a strong diode and come on by now you know that no diodes are the same. Also 1.3W or 1.5W is going to look the same.
DTR is not about to torture test a bunch of expensive diodes to failure.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 1, 2016
Messages
148
Points
18
I have a M03 with a G2 at 1.8A and it's doing 1.2W+ using Sanwu's LPM.
It's a strong diode and come on by now you know that no diodes are the same. Also 1.3W or 1.5W is going to look the same.
DTR is not about to torture test a bunch of expensive diodes to failure.
I wasn't saying its impossible for an 03 to output 1.2W+. but generally not and the 3 people I spoke to who ordered this 1.4W all said it tests at around 1-1.1W. The problem I have with this is there are ALOT of people selling 1W green lasers so if someone is going to claim to sell a 1.4W green laser, I would expect that to be true at least the majority of the time. There may not be much of a difference between 1.3W and 1.5W, but there is between 1W and 1.5W or even 1.4W. Like I said, it all depends on the person, but for me I would like my laser to be as bright as possible especially if the seller is claiming so.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GSS

GSS

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 28, 2015
Messages
4,977
Points
113
HighP, I understand and yes some claim pretty high.:)
It can also depend on how the person tests it. We have seen members put it right up point blank to the sensor and then turn on the laser:whistle:
Some might post the quick peek numbers instead of when it settles??
This somewhat new M03 though from what I seen does seem strong. The Sanwu LPM lets me dial in the WL's also.
If you use a M03 in a labby with cooling I can see maby 1.5W??
 




Top