Welcome to Laser Pointer Forums - discuss green laser pointers, blue laser pointers, and all types of lasers



Laser Pointer Store

Osram PLT5-488 Aspire Mod

paul1598419

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
13,874
Likes
2,001
Points
113
check Bacon's thread,i posted a pic there,i think we are talking for the same thing paul as mine is only visible at very short distances between laser and target.preety clear dot on far beams :D
I already saw it. That is what I call splash. If a little splash at 8 inches bothers you, try masking. That will eliminate all of it.
 

Alaskan

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 29, 2014
Messages
10,570
Likes
1,609
Points
113
Paul, would you, for a fee and parts, be willing to put that diode I just paid Z for, in a mount with driver? No hurry.
 

paul1598419

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
13,874
Likes
2,001
Points
113
I just had a conversation with ZRaffleticket about pressing it in a module for you. Sure, I can add a driver. What current do you want it set at? If you heat sink it, it is good up to 300 mA. I have my EDC build in a copper heat sink that remains just under 488nm after 30 seconds of being on. It will likely remain there longer, but that is all the time I allowed for when I ran the test. Mine is set at 275 mA.
 

jnrpop

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
642
Likes
273
Points
63
So, i got itchy feet and wanted to know exactly what this flexdriveV5 was set at. I measured 130mW on my Hyperium, using the G2 lens it came with :drool:

As if this diode hasn't already been on a roller-coaster ride, the poor little guy was in for it again :gun:

With a big deep breath, i de-soldered the flexdrive, and connected the driver and PLT5-488 diode separately to my testing station. Here's the result.......... :pop:



105mA :wtf:

So i tested the driver with a ~5Vf and yes, 150mA out. So with the higher Vf of this PLT5-488 diode, the drivers outputting 105mA. And here's the part which has me... :thinking: ...I'm getting 130mW with a G2, with 105mA in.... :crackup:



J :beer:
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
Messages
70
Likes
33
Points
18
Its set to 150ma the laser driver thats correct but because of the high vf of the 488nm laser diode it outputs 105ma and still outputs 130ma with a g-2 lens that does not make any sense at all.
 

paul1598419

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
13,874
Likes
2,001
Points
113
I think that's a typo, Evans. The driver is outputting 105 mA. The optical power will depend on the lens he uses. He is claiming 130 mW.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
Messages
70
Likes
33
Points
18
Thans for that info paul i so wish we can still get them microboost drivers the supply for them has dried up on them.
 

jnrpop

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
642
Likes
273
Points
63
Its set to 150ma the laser driver thats correct but because of the high vf of the 488nm laser diode it outputs 105ma and still outputs 130ma with a g-2 lens that does not make any sense at all.
I think that's a typo, Evans. The driver is outputting 105 mA. The optical power will depend on the lens he uses. He is claiming 130 mW.
Thans for that info paul i so wish we can still get them microboost drivers the supply for them has dried up on them.
Yeah, I've got some boost drivers coming from astralist. Hope to have them soon.
Yes, 130mW/G2, and 105mA to the PLT5-488 diode, measured with a DMM (mA) between the driver and diode :D

This has to be either a very very efficient diode, or....a variable in the measurement was wrong, could be my hyperium, but thats new and calibrated :thinking:

J
 
Last edited:

paul1598419

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
13,874
Likes
2,001
Points
113
Is that your only LPM? I have four, so I can check possible erroneous measurements with another meter. Which sensor are you using? If it is the uncoated one, I have doubts about its calibration because it is not board band. Depending on the wavelength, your readings could be high or low.
 




Top