Welcome to Laser Pointer Forums - discuss green laser pointers, blue laser pointers, and all types of lasers



Broken 532nm <500mw laser. "Diode works" but there is a presumed issue with the circuit board. First time on the forum in 4 years.

Vexxed

New member
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
4
Points
1
First let me introduce myself,

I'm Vexxed, I'm primarily known for my Youtube channel. As of now, I'm finishing up with graduating university.
I used to have an account on here I believe over 4 years ago but I've long since forgotten the username (if anyone finds it feel free to dm me privately)

Several years ago I bought a <500mw 532nm laser from a reputable website called Lazerer. I paid via PayPal and they waited 90 days to ship it to me. The laser arrived with a power certificate showing good specs. However, within a week of use, the laser stopped working. I tried to chargeback via PayPal but because it had been over 90 days PayPal told me they can't get my money back. I emailed Max at Lazerer many times asking for a replacement/refund only to be totally ignored (back then Lazerer had a very good reputation). Now they have gone defunct. I basically got scammed.

1.jpg

After suddenly breaking the laser exhibited strange behavior. Sometimes shaking it or turning it off and on again could get the laser to power back on full blast. Although I can't seem to do that anymore. Another symptom of the laser would be that if I powered it on no light would come out (not even IR), but the laser would gradually heat up. I assume some voltage is able to flow through the circuit board causing the warming. Eventually, I gave up and the laser sat in my closet for 4 years not being touched.

Recently took it to a computer specialist to see if I could get it repaired. He took a look at the board and told me that the diode works but he didn't attempt to power it on (I'm assuming he was able to get voltage to run across the diode). He told me without a schematic of the board he'd be unable to repair it. He isn't a laser specialist, just a computer guy.

So now the question is what can I do with this potentially repairable laser? Ideally, I'd like to sell it as I don't want to spend much time learning board repair or buying sodering equipment.

1) Is it possible to get a schematic for the board?
2) Based on the symptoms what do you think has gone wrong?
3) How hard would a repair be and what is the potential likelihood of success?
4) If I attempted to sell this laser online approximately how much could I get for it?

Thanks for the help guys. Happy to be back to the forum.
 



GSS

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 28, 2015
Messages
4,555
Points
113
Just have to ask as i'm getting mixed opinions when I searched Lazerer..
Was the unit actually that close to 500mw as far as you could tell and with what the power certificate quoted when it worked? It looks like a generic host that places like Laserland sells.
I read and old post from Encap that Lazerer was just a re seller and did not mod or make his own units..
A few people seemed to have the same issues also..
 
Last edited:

Encap

Well-known member
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
5,169
Points
113
Could be several things causing the problem if when you shake it it came on indicating bad contact or cold solder somewhere.
and now it no longer comes on.

Several resellers still sell the same type laser and at lower prices than 4-5 years ago so...

Chances of getting a board schematic are zero unless you could coax one from the maker who remains unknown.

Has to be a simple laser driver and many on LPF understand those circuits.
Maybe someone on LPF would be will to take a shot at repairing it.
 

Vexxed

New member
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
4
Points
1
65592

I still have the power certificate for the laser. I believe Lazerer shipped out genuine test results. They did have a good reputation for accurate reporting. I'd have no reason to believe the laser to have been less than 400mw based on my use of it and memory.

Model number is: LZSK532-400
I have no expertise with circuit boards but I would assume it is a generic mass-produced board which was resold. I don't think the board would be complicated for people who are experienced with laser electronics.

I don't know how to get the circuit board out of the laser to take a photo, maybe somebody could help guide me?

Otherwise, any idea on potential valuation?
 

paul1598419

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
15,874
Points
113
Looks like a data log from a Laserbee LPM. Can't say which one, though. I guess the second one is only the IR content as it tops out at 55 mW. I always use an IR filter and take a measure of the 532nm component instead of the IR. My guess is it uses a 2 watt 808nm pump diode. These diodes could check good and function electrically, but not lase due to COD. That would not explain how it worked sometimes when you shook it, but since it no longer works at all it could explain it now.
 

Vexxed

New member
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
4
Points
1
These diodes could check good and function electrically, but not lase due to COD. That would not explain how it worked sometimes when you shook it, but since it no longer works at all it could explain it now.
Sorry, my laser knowledge has decayed quite a bit over the years. Could you explain the terms "lase" and "COD".

Do you think this laser stands a good chance of repair from somebody who knows what they are doing?
 

paul1598419

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
15,874
Points
113
COD stands for catastrophic optical damage and usually destroys the facets on the laser diode making them unable to produce coherent collimated light, or lase. It is impossible to know your chances of getting this running again for little money as no one knows yet what is wrong with it.
 

Vexxed

New member
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
4
Points
1
COD stands for catastrophic optical damage and usually destroys the facets on the laser diode making them unable to produce coherent collimated light, or lase. It is impossible to know your chances of getting this running again for little money as no one knows yet what is wrong with it.
I see, so really there is no way of knowing what has gone wrong or how easy a repair would be.
Based on your experience what would something like this sell for?
 

GSS

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 28, 2015
Messages
4,555
Points
113
Really depends on what someone is willing to pay?
I'm curious why the power chart was only metered for 30 seconds?
 

rvrh3

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
113
Points
18
I see, so really there is no way of knowing what has gone wrong or how easy a repair would be.
Based on your experience what would something like this sell for?
It might be easier to have someone in the forum replace the entire module and driver, and have them check that the battery connections are good, but at this point it would be almost a complete rebuild. It's impossible to tell what is wrong with it by your description, as someone would have to test it in various ways to narrow down the issue.

You probably won't get much if anything for a broken laser, and you'll have to spend some time and money rebuilding it. Or as someone else said here, see if another forum member is willing to take a look at it and see if it can be fixed, although they won't be able to tell you how much it's going to cost until they figure out what's wrong.
 

IsaacT

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
5,937
Points
83
I am a tad confused about the power reading. It looks like it says that the power without use of an IR filter is 400mW and that the power once the IR filter is in place is 55mW. Which if that is the case would mean that only 55mW of 532nm light is being produced. Which, if it was sold as a 500mW unit would be exceedingly underspec'd. And, if that is how powerful that laser was it may be much cheaper to just replace it with a new 532nm laser at 55mW or more. If I am misreading it, then disregard, but that is what that power cert appears to say.
 

BowtieGuy

Well-known member
LPF Site Supporter
Joined
Oct 14, 2012
Messages
5,899
Points
113
That's what the graph looks like to me also, 55mW with the IR filter in place, which would make it extremely underspec.

Making it even more confusing is the "Test Result" section under the graph, there it shows that the IR portion is 55mW.
 

Encap

Well-known member
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
5,169
Points
113
Issac T. : Looks to be confusing mislabled graph---in the test report body it say 55mmW IR and 408mW overall.

Vexxed:
The problem is to find the correct replacement module if you want to replace it.
These guys seem to still make that laser. https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/LM-808-520nm-532nm-green-laser_692143086.html?spm=a2700.7724857.normalList.40.614158d18pPA2i
Email them, perhaps they would be willing to sell 1 piece of a replacement module. If you scroll down they show a 300mW and 500mW in the specs.

New, 1 piece seems to be $25 at least for the 100mW model. Other places sell wholesale 50pcs for $315 or $6.30 each

Maybe you can use the host or sell to someone who wants it to build something in it and buy a new one if you want one at same price as replacement module + shipping ---who knows?
 

IsaacT

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
5,937
Points
83
Issac T. : Looks to be confusing mislabled graph---in the test report body it say 55mmW IR and 408mW overall.
I considered that possibility but I am having trouble figuring out how they would get the readings. The only way that could work is if it is 408mW overall and they used a visible spectrum filter to remove the 532nm to see how much IR was in there, but that seems very circuitous and one would think the most straightforward measurement would be as they have it listed: one measuring total output with no IR filter, and one measuring visible spectrum with an IR filter involved. In that case, it stands to reason that the lower of the two values recorded would be visible only, since the other is vis+IR vs just vis. So that is where my confusion lay.

If they were subtracting the IR from the total output and came up with 55mW, they wouldn’t have a graph of it so somehow the LPM would have to have read 55mW during testing. So either they filtered the 532nm out, or they mistyped the summary, or there is a third option I missed.
 

Encap

Well-known member
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
5,169
Points
113
I considered that possibility but I am having trouble figuring out how they would get the readings. The only way that could work is if it is 408mW overall and they used a visible spectrum filter to remove the 532nm to see how much IR was in there, but that seems very circuitous and one would think the most straightforward measurement would be as they have it listed: one measuring total output with no IR filter, and one measuring visible spectrum with an IR filter involved. In that case, it stands to reason that the lower of the two values recorded would be visible only, since the other is vis+IR vs just vis. So that is where my confusion lay.

If they were subtracting the IR from the total output and came up with 55mW, they wouldn’t have a graph of it so somehow the LPM would have to have read 55mW during testing. So either they filtered the 532nm out, or they mistyped the summary, or there is a third option I missed.
The guy probably just put laser glasses /goggles that block 532nm if front of the laser should say Without 532nm Filter and With 532nm Filter.
If the guy was all there and bright he would still be in business so...
 
  • Like
Reactions: GSS

Cyparagon

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
9,595
Points
113
If simply turning it off and on can improve the situation, I'd suspect the switch itself. Try bypassing the switch with a lead wire. It would also be of use to know the current draw during this behaviour. Put an ammeter in place of the tail cap and monitor the readout.
 




Top