Welcome to Laser Pointer Forums - discuss green laser pointers, blue laser pointers, and all types of lasers



BerlinLasers 5-50mw 515 nm multimode pointer




Dr.Laser

Active member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
803
Points
43
It turns out that this laser is the same one sold by laserbtb.
Actually lasersbtb offers two models, 30 and 50mW. Which uses Osram 515nm 30mW and 520nm 50mW respectively.

Do you notice any color difference between low and high power mode ?
 

Lux Nitida

Active member
Joined
Jul 9, 2015
Messages
247
Points
43
It turns out that this laser is the same one sold by laserbtb.
Actually lasersbtb offers two models, 30 and 50mW. Which uses Osram 515nm 30mW and 520nm 50mW respectively.

Do you notice any color difference between low and high power mode ?

I don't notice any difference in color between the power modes. Also, I am looking on laserbtb now and I don't see this 515 5P-30, I only see 520 5P-30 and 520 5P-50 (didn't see the 50mW at first as they have a typo in their add to cart box). But this particular model is 515 5P-30. So I don't believe laserbtb sells this 515 as far as I can see. But yes those 520 5P-XX are definitely the same host and features as this 515 model.
 
Last edited:

Dr.Laser

Active member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
803
Points
43
I don't notice any difference in color between the power modes. Also, I am looking on laserbtb now and I don't see this 515 5P-30, I only see 520 5P-30 and 520 5P-50 (didn't see the 50mW at first as they have a typo in their add to cart box). But this particular model is 515 5P-30. So I don't believe laserbtb sells this 515 as far as I can see. But yes those 520 5P-XX are definitely the same host and features as this 515 model.
If you go in laser diodes section in their website you will find Osram 30mW 515nm and 50mW 520nm. Now if you got to their HL series you will find it listed the same way.
As for the pointers they messed up the naming a little. If you scroll down the page in the table there is two models LF520-5P-30 and LF520-5P-50 which is obviously Osram 30mW 515nm and 50mW 520nm also there is a link to a data sheet below the table which shows PL515.
 

Lux Nitida

Active member
Joined
Jul 9, 2015
Messages
247
Points
43
If you go in laser diodes section in their website you will find Osram 30mW 515nm and 50mW 520nm. Now if you got to their HL series you will find it listed the same way.
As for the pointers they messed up the naming a little. If you scroll down the page in the table there is two models LF520-5P-30 and LF520-5P-50 which is obviously Osram 30mW 515nm and 50mW 520nm also there is a link to a data sheet below the table which shows PL515.

Understood, but if that is the case they really need to clarify that because they aren't listing the model correctly for their customers. There would definitely be a difference between 515nm and 520nm.
 

Razako

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
4,501
Points
113
High Powered Laser Pointers | SKYtech Lasers
I've also found these on skytech. Price is the same as those on Berlin, but these are labeled as 520nm. I'm not horribly offended if they were wrong about the wavelength by 5nm, but it's an issue that they should correct if it's true. At least it's not a 532nm:crackup:
 
Last edited:

Lux Nitida

Active member
Joined
Jul 9, 2015
Messages
247
Points
43
High Powered Laser Pointers | SKYtech Lasers
I've also found these on skytech. Price is the same as those on Berlin, but these are labeled as 520nm. I'm not horribly offended if they were wrong about the wavelength by 5nm, but it's an issue that they should correct if it's true.
I emailed laserbtb about it. I am curious because they clearly are labeling these both as 520 5P-XX when these from berlin lasers are labeled 515 5P-30. I guess what I am wondering is if there are 3 different lasers we are talking about here instead of just 2. Our model is labeled 515 5P-30 and theirs are 520 5P-30 and 520 5P-50. It seems clear that our models are the 30mW 515nm diodes. But what I want to know is if their 520 5P-30 is really the 515 5P-30 like ours or if it is actually using the 30mW 520nm diode.

UPDATE: Laserbtb confirmed that their "520" 5P-30 is actually this 515 5P-30. So, you are absolutely correct Dr. Laser, nice catch! :beer:
 
Last edited:




Top