In imagination everything is possible, not so in the real world.
[…] The manufacturer who performs such modification shall recertify and reidentify the product in accordance with the provisions of 1010.2. and 1010.3."
Laser projectors and laser light shows are “demonstration laser products” as defined by 21 CFR 1040.10(b)(13):
“Demonstration laser product means a laser product manufactured, designed, intended, or promoted for purposes of demonstration, entertainment, advertising display, or artistic composition.”
See:
https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?FR=1040.10
"In general, if you are using a higher powered laser projector outside of your home, you must get permission from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.