Welcome to Laser Pointer Forums - discuss green laser pointers, blue laser pointers, and all types of lasers



Laser Pointer Store

Could this be legitimate?

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
Hello everyone, I recently found a rather interesting Aliexpress company. This is the same company that is selling the RG yellow laser I mentioned in the "Blue, Yellow, and Other" forum. However, unlike most Aliexpress companies, they don't seem to be blatantly putting out ridiculous numbers, and in fact have LPM readings. Their hosts (well, some of them) seem to be high quality. I took a particular interest in this laser:
Aliexpress.com : Buy XPL 310H635R600 multi pattern 635nm red laser pointer from Reliable pointer motorcycle suppliers on JiangXi Simple & Honest Technology Co.,Ltd
which is a 600mW 635nm laser, for only $75!

And this one:
Aliexpress.com : Buy XPL H532G500 high end 532nm green laser pointer from Reliable pointer presenter suppliers on JiangXi Simple & Honest Technology Co.,Ltd
which is a 500mW 532 for only $130!

Both of these lasers have LPM readings on the page, so this leads me to believe they may be legitimate. The shape of the dots for the 600mW 635 also leads me to believe that they are using one of the Mits 500 or Oclaro 700 diodes.

Opinions?
 
Last edited:

ElectricPlasma

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,608
Likes
936
Points
113
doubt it for that price, and you can never be sure on Aliexpress, TONS of false advertisement going on over there.

Although, I did get an authentic 200mW 532 module from a chinese seller on eBay for ~$80!
 

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
doubt it for that price, and you can never be sure on Aliexpress, TONS of false advertisement going on over there.

Although, I did get an authentic 200mW 532 module from a chinese seller on eBay for ~$80!
True. But when the company displays LPM readings, it starts to sound more sensible. The 635 seems more likely to be legitimate than the 532, I think.
 

ElectricPlasma

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,608
Likes
936
Points
113
True. But when the company displays LPM readings, it starts to sound more sensible. The 635 seems more likely to be legitimate than the 532, I think.
I thought the same about the LPM readings when I first starting looking online for modules! Don't let em fool you, they can be easy to fake, easily with Photoshop or some other method. :)

EDIT: I also think the 635 would make a lot more sense and seems a lot more possible.
 
Last edited:

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
I thought the same about the LPM readings when I first starting looking online for modules! Don't let em fool you, they can be easy to fake, easily with Photoshop or some other method. :)

EDIT: I also think the 635 would make a lot more sense and seems a lot more possible.
The images of the 500mW 532, which are probably more difficult to fake, seem to show characteristics consistent with high power 532s. Regardless, I sent them some inquiries asking about the diode used in the 635.
 

Dr_Evil

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
2,316
Likes
220
Points
63
On the red one it says "warranty: 1 year (LD is died not included)."

I would not buy that laser. The diode is probably the first thing to go out. If the diode is not included in the warranty, they might be overdriving them.

ETA: The warranty is the same on the green one.
 
Last edited:

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
On the red one it says "warranty: 1 year (LD is died not included)."

I would not buy that laser. The diode is probably the first thing to go out. If the diode is not included in the warranty, they might be overdriving them.

ETA: The warranty is the same on the green one.
Good point. But 600mW is not overdriven at all, regardless of whether it's a Mitsubishi or Oclaro diode (which are the only known 635 diodes, other than c-mount, which can reach that power.)
 

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
Apologies for the double post; the company responded to my inquiry. They said that the 635 uses 800mW diodes and that they can LPM any laser from 0-30000mW.
 

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
This company knows its stuff. I asked them about the pump diode in the 500mW greenie and they responded saying that it is 2.5W which is reasonable. Apparently they have also supplied to Wicked Lasers before. They are sounding more and more legitimate. I might go ahead and buy one of them in fact, as they agreed to LPM whichever unit I buy before they send it.
 

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
Another update: They sent me these power readings for 4 different lasers. I'm still waiting on the 700mW 635nm, but they should have it by tonight. This company is starting to look like a viable company to get high power 532s for very cheap. I intend to buy a 500mW 532nm and a 700mW 635nm from them either today or tomorrow. Regardless, here are the LPM readings:

500mW 532:


600mW 635:


200mW 445+638:


100mW 532+635:
 

GSS

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 28, 2015
Messages
3,486
Likes
1,337
Points
113
I can't recommend but for the price I would maby chance it. I'm curious as to why the 600mw 638nm in the 2nd pic the graph shows more of a 532nm DPSS type instability before warmup?
 

ElectricPlasma

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,608
Likes
936
Points
113
I can't recommend but for the price I would maby chance it. I'm curious as to why the 600mw 638nm in the 2nd pic the graph shows more of a 532nm DPSS type instability before warmup?
Oh interesting, just saw that as well. Quite weird for a direct diode, especially the drop-spike-drop pattern... I would be questioning their driver if those results are accurate
 

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
Oh interesting, just saw that as well. Quite weird for a direct diode, especially the drop-spike-drop pattern... I would be questioning their driver if those results are accurate
I noticed it as well, I was going to comment on it. It's possible that they just turned it on and off a couple times. Once we get the 700mW 638's data we'll have something better to work with.
 
Last edited:

ElectricPlasma

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,608
Likes
936
Points
113
I noticed it as well, I was going to comment on it. It's possible that they just turned it on and off a couple times. Once we get the 700mW 638's data we'll have something better to work with.
Highly doubt it was turned on and off, look at the readings closely, there are variations in the pattern as it dips and spikes, and it still stays above ~.25W

If you end up buying them, you should send them to someone with access to an LPM like Pman or anyone closer, still convinced there's some shenanigans going on here. Never seen a true 532nm of this power at such a low price.
 

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
Highly doubt it was turned on and off, look at the readings closely, there are variations in the pattern as it dips and spikes, and it still stays above ~.25W

If you end up buying them, you should send them to someone with access to an LPM like Pman or anyone closer, still convinced there's some shenanigans going on here. Never seen a true 532nm of this power at such a low price.
I plan to get an LPM within the next few months. I also asked them about what happened with that strange pattern. I don't fully trust them myself, but these LPM readings are a step in the right direction.
 

Sta

New member
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
1,708
Likes
428
Points
0
I went ahead and bought a 500mW 532 and a 600mW 635. They said that they should be here in a week. Definitely going to make a review!
 




Top