Welcome to Laser Pointer Forums - discuss green laser pointers, blue laser pointers, and all types of lasers



Laser Pointer Store

A short trip with DJNY and his new 473nm GLP-50

DJNY

New member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
5,995
Likes
415
Points
0
I decided to take the 2h trip to DHL to get the laser today...


Waiting for the bus in front of the DHL central


Sitting in the bus starring at my lil beauty


Waiting for the U-Bahn


Playing around inside the U-Bahn


Short stop under the bridge


Finally at home!!


Comparison pic between my cheapest and my most expensive laser
 
Last edited:

Grix

New member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
2,211
Likes
202
Points
0
Re: A short trip with DJNY and his new GLP-50

Hmm why is this model called GLP? I though that meant Green Laser Pointer.. :S
 

DJNY

New member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
5,995
Likes
415
Points
0
It should be a GLP-50. CNI told me that I can expect a >60mW average output from these...
I tried fresh 3.6V batteries, peak was not more than 31mW.
What can be wrong?
 

Gryphon

New member
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,838
Likes
35
Points
0
It should be a GLP-50. CNI told me that I can expect a >60mW average output from these...
I tried fresh 3.6V batteries, peak was not more than 31mW.
What can be wrong?
Is it stable and warmed up when it puts out 31mW

I know my 473nm (labby) starts off in like TEM03 and putting out only a couple milliwatts, then after 5 mins
its perfect TEM00 and bright enough to burn things.
 

DJNY

New member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
5,995
Likes
415
Points
0
Is it stable and warmed up when it puts out 31mW

I know my 473nm (labby) starts off in like TEM03 and putting out only a couple milliwatts, then after 5 mins
its perfect TEM00 and bright enough to burn things.
I noticed ~15sec warm-up time, after that output is between 20-25mW in the next 30sec than 25-28mW for the next seconds. But this say nothing, every duty cycle is different.
Highest peak was 32mW during a "stable" duty cycle.

I only have DX batteries, what are the best CR2, maybe 3.6V batts?


Edit: Now for example - after a 7min cooldown
Started at 28.8mW, 25mW after 1min - stable between 22mW-28mW, air temperature 21°C, fully charged batterie 3.0V green DX Ultrafire

AFAIK this isn´t a GLP-50, more a GLP-20

I´ve contacted "Ava" from CNI in this case.
 
Last edited:

Byrnz93

New member
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
490
Likes
11
Points
0
From what I've read, DPSS blue is notoriously temperature sensitive. Perhaps you should try it in different temperatures, ranging from cooled down to warmed up.

I've also seen that phoenix77 and Aryntha have found that DPSS Blue seems to have a "burn-in" period (Link here see Post #255). Just keep firing it up and abiding by the duty-cycle and you may see and increase in power to what it should be.

But you should definitely try some new batteries as well.

If all else fails, you can always return it right?
 

DJNY

New member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
5,995
Likes
415
Points
0
From what I've read, DPSS blue is notoriously temperature sensitive. Perhaps you should try it in different temperatures, ranging from cooled down to warmed up.

I've also seen that phoenix77 and Aryntha have found that DPSS Blue seems to have a "burn-in" period (Link here see Post #255). Just keep firing it up and abiding by the duty-cycle and you may see and increase in power to what it should be.

But you should definitely try some new batteries as well.

If all else fails, you can always return it right?
Yeah I´m going to check it with different temperatures. I think I´ve read every single 473nm related message on LPF, so I hope I´m going to read >60mW on my LPM in the next days!

I´ve also tested a 3.6V batterie, the laser outputs 32mW and goes down to 4mW, but this is of course batterie related ;)
I have to find good 3.6V CR2. I don´t like this RMA shit, but I think you have to do it within 14 days. Correct me if I´m wrong.
 

DJNY

New member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
5,995
Likes
415
Points
0
I did some comparison shots. Hate me or accept my bad cam and bad photograph abilities.



My HLPMII told me that the 473nm was about 22mW at this pic. But the strange thing is that the blue is much brighter than the 18mW green, or is it just my eye playing a trick on me? The 650nm has 48mW.

Lasersbee (Jerry) doesn´t know exactly if the correction factor 2.06 is correct for 473nm.


Thanks a lot for your help folks!!


Edit: Comparison 195(red)/blue/185mW(green)
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,203
Likes
50
Points
0
Have you made sure your batteries aren't overcharged like arynthas were? His 473 wasn't working well till he used slightly discharged batteries becuase the fully charged ones provided to much voltage.
 




Top