Encap, when Livinloud wrote "Anything over 5mW is already illegal", you replied "Exactly", so I assumed you meant you agreed with the statement.
[…] The first wave, in the late 1980's, somehow convinced manufacturers and then the public that lasers used for pointing were demonstration and/or SLA lasers. I filed two Freedom of Information Act requests to find out what regulations, guidance, letters, internal memos or other documents stated this policy. So far, FDA has not come up with any documentation (!).
The second wave started around 2010 and as Encap states accelerated last year. The policy interpretation again is murky. There are two tacks that FDA has taken in this wave:
- One tack is based on part of the 21 CFR 1040.10(b)(39) definition of an SLA laser: "Determining and delineating the form, extent, or position of a point, body, or area by taking angular measurement." FDA feels that because the word "point" is in there, any laser used for pointing is an SLA laser. (I disagree since the pointing is being done to highlight or call attention to something at a location. It is not being used to determine its position by taking angular measurement.)